31 Nights of Halloween on Freeform
For my family, no Christmas season is complete unless we watch It’s a Wonderful Life at least once. Apparently a bunch of you feel that way about viewing Hocus Pocus during the Halloween season. If so, Freeform has you covered. This year they are presenting 31 Nights of Halloween. Many of the selections look family friendly to me but check the list in advance when making decisions for your own family. Set your DVR or mark your calendar in advance so your family doesn’t miss their Halloween favorites.
2021 Schedule
Friday, October 1
1:30PM – Casper (1995)
4PM – The Addams Family (1991)
6PM – Addams Family Values
8PM – Hocus Pocus
Saturday, October 2
6AM – The Goonies
8:35AM – Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
11:15AM – Casper (1995)
1:45PM – The Addams Family (1991)
3:50PM – Addams Family Values
5:55PM – Disney and Pixar’s Monsters, Inc.
8PM – Disney and Pixar’s Monsters University
10:30PM – Ghostbusters (1984)
Sunday, October 3
6AM – Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride
7:40AM – Ghostbusters (1984)
10:10AM – Matilda
12:15PM – Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride
1:55PM – Tim Burton’s The Nightmare Before Christmas
3:35PM – Hocus Pocus
5:45PM – Maleficent
7:50PM – Freeform Premiere Maleficent: Mistress of Evil
10:30PM – The Craft (1996)
Monday, October 4
11:30AM – Decorating Disney: Halloween Magic
12:30PM – The Goonies
3PM – Matilda
5PM – The Craft (1996)
7:30PM – Freeform Premiere Fright Night (2011)
11PM – The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror-thon
Tuesday, October 5
9:30AM – Matilda
11:30AM – Casper (1995)
2PM – Shrek
4PM – Shrek 2
6PM – Shrek Forever After
8PM – Hocus Pocus
11PM – The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror-thon
Wednesday, October 6
9:30AM – Casper (1995)
11:30AM – Shrek
1:30PM – Shrek 2
3:30PM- Shrek Forever After
5:30PM – Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride
7PM – The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror-thon
11PM – The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror-thon
Thursday, October 7
10:30AM – Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride
12:30PM – Halloweentown
2:30PM – Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
5PM – Ghostbusters (1984)
7:30PM – Ghostbusters II
11PM – Freeform Premiere Jaws 3
Friday, October 8
9:30AM – Ghostbusters (1984)
8PM – Family Guy – Halloween Episodes
11PM – Frankenweenie (2012)
Saturday, October 9
8:10AM – Shrek
10:15AM – Shrek 2
12:20PM – Shrek Forever After
2:25PM – Hotel Transylvania 2
4:30PM – Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation
6:40PM – Hocus Pocus
8:50PM – The Addams Family (1991)
10:55PM – Addams Family Values
Sunday, October 10
6AM – Shrek
8:05AM – Shrek 2
10:10AM – Shrek Forever After
12:15PM – Hotel Transylvania 2
2:20PM – Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation
4:30PM – Hocus Pocus
6:40PM – The Addams Family (1991)
8:45PM – Addams Family Values
10:50PM – Casper (1995)
Monday, October 11
10:30AM – Freeform Premiere Jaws
1:30PM- Freeform Premiere Jaws 2
4:05PM – Alien
6:45PM – Aliens
11PM – The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror-thon
Tuesday, October 12
2PM – Decorating Disney: Halloween Magic
3PM – Casper (1995)
5:30PM – Tim Burton’s The Nightmare Before Christmas
7PM – Mrs. Doubtfire
11PM – The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror-thon
Wednesday, October 13
11:30PM – Casper (1995)
2PM – Halloweentown
4PM – Mrs. Doubtfire
7PM – The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror-thon
11PM- The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror-thon
Thursday, October 14
12PM – Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory
2:30PM – Hook
5:45PM – Matilda
7:50PM – Hocus Pocus
Friday, October 15
10AM – Matilda
8PM – Family Guy – Halloween Episodes
Saturday, October 16
6AM – Ghostbusters (1984)
8:30AM – Ghostbusters II
11AM – Mrs. Doubtfire
2:05PM – Men in Black (1997)
4:15PM- Freeform Premiere Men in Black II
6:15PM – Hocus Pocus
8:25PM – Maleficent
10:30PM – Freeform Premiere The House with a Clock in Its Walls
Sunday, October 17
6:30AM – Mrs. Doubtfire
9:30AM – Men in Black (1997)
11:40AM – Men in Black II
1:40PM – The House with a Clock in Its Walls
4:10PM – Hocus Pocus
6:20PM – Hotel Transylvania 2
8:25PM – Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation
10:35PM – Disney and Pixar’s Toy Story of TERROR!
11:05PM – Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride
Monday, October 18
1PM – Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride
3PM – Disney and Pixar’s Toy Story of TERROR!
3:30PM – Hotel Transylvania 2
5:30PM – Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation
7:30PM – Casper (1995)
11PM- The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror-thon
Tuesday, October 19
11:30AM – Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides
2:40PM – X-Men: First Class
5:50PM – Men in Black (1997)
8PM – Men in Black II
11PM – The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror-thon
Wednesday, October 20
9:30AM – X-Men: First Class
12:30PM – Freeform Premiere Cowboys & Aliens
3PM – Men in Black (1997)
5PM – Men in Black II
7PM – The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror-thon
11PM – The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror-thon
Thursday, October 21
12PM – The Perfect Storm
3PM – The Craft (1996)
5:30PM – Freeform Premiere The Huntsman: Winter’s War
8PM – Maleficent
Friday, October 22
9:30AM – The Craft (1996)
8PM – Family Guy – Halloween Episodes
11PM – Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory
Saturday, October 23
6AM – Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory
8:30AM – Casper (1995)
10:50AM – Shrek
12:55PM – Shrek 2
3PM – Halloweentown
5:05PM – Hocus Pocus
7:15PM – Ghostbusters (2016)
10:30PM – Fright Night (2011)
Sunday, October 24
6AM – Casper (1995)
8:30AM – Shrek
10:40AM – Shrek 2
12:45PM – Halloweentown
2:50PM- Tim Burton’s The Nightmare Before Christmas
4:30PM – Ghostbusters (2016)
7:45PM – Hocus Pocus
9:55PM – Mrs. Doubtfire
Monday, October 25
12PM – Decorating Disney: Halloween Magic
1PM – The Goonies
3:30PM – Scared Shrekless
4PM – Shrek
6PM – Shrek 2
8PM – Shrek Forever After
11PM – The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror-thon
Tuesday, October 26
11AM – The Goonies
1:30PM- Scared Shrekless
2PM – Shrek
4PM – Shrek 2
6PM – Shrek Forever After
8PM – Maleficent
11PM – The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror-thon
Wednesday, October 27
12PM – Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
2:30PM – Casper (1995)
5PM – Matilda
7PM- The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror-thon
11PM – The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror-thon
Thursday, October 28
10:30AM – Casper (1995)
1PM – Matilda
3PM – Ghostbusters (1984)
5:30PM – The Craft (1996)
8PM – Hocus Pocus
11PM – Frankenweenie (2012)
Friday, October 29
11:30AM – Men in Black (1997)
8PM – Family Guy – Halloween Episodes
11PM – Men in Black II
Saturday, October 30
6AM – Decorating Disney: Halloween Magic
7AM – Ghostbusters (1984)
9:30AM – Men in Black (1997)
11:35AM – Men in Black II
1:35PM – Goosebumps (2015)
4:05PM – Freeform Premiere Goosebumps 2: Haunted Halloween
6:10PM – Tim Burton’s The Nightmare Before Christmas
7:50PM – Hocus Pocus
10PM – Freeform Premiere Miss Peregrine’s Home for Peculiar Children
Sunday, October 31
6AM – Miss Peregrine’s Home for Peculiar Children
9AM – Goosebumps (2015)
11:30PM – Goosebumps 2: Haunted Halloween
1:35PM – Hocus Pocus
3:45PM – Casper (1995)
6:15PM – Maleficent
8:20PM – Hocus Pocus
10:30PM – Ghostbusters (1984)
*Schedule subject to change